Neural Project InstituteProject management certification for the AI era

Templates · Finance & estimating

Free Profit and Loss Statement Template (Sheets, Excel, PDF)

A profit and loss statement template shows whether a business made money over a period: revenue, minus cost of sales, operating expenses, interest and tax, with margins calculated for you.

profit and loss statement template

Free download · no sign-up

Get the profit and loss statement template

Pick your level and format: Google Sheets, Excel or a print-ready PDF. Spreadsheets include dropdowns, formulas and sample rows you can overwrite.

Beginner

Essential columns only, one tab. Quick to fill in.

1 tab · 5 columns

AdvancedMost popular

The full template with every tab, dropdowns and formulas.

1 tab · 5 columns

Expert

Adds instructions and revision history.

1 data tab + instructions and revision history

Profit and Loss Statement Template preview

P&L
LineThis period ($)Prior period ($)Change ($)Change (%)
Revenue250,000220,00030,00014%
Cost of sales100,00092,0008,0009%
Gross profit150,000128,00022,00017%
Salaries70,00066,0004,0006%
Rent and utilities12,00012,00000%
Marketing18,00015,0003,00020%

Sample rows are examples: replace them with your own.

What's included

  • Full P&L with gross, operating and net profit, margins and period-on-period change
  • P&L: Line, This period ($), Prior period ($), Change ($), Change (%)

How to use the profit and loss statement template

  1. Choose the period (month, quarter or year).
  2. Enter revenue and cost of sales.
  3. Enter operating expenses, interest and tax.
  4. Review gross, operating and net profit and margins.
  5. Compare with the prior period and investigate big changes.

Tips for getting the most from it

  • Use the same categories every period.
  • Separate one-off items.
  • Pair the P&L with a cash-flow forecast.
  • Check figures with your accountant.

Learn more

Frequently asked questions

What is a profit and loss statement template?

A profit and loss statement template is a spreadsheet that calculates profit by subtracting costs from revenue for a period.

Is this profit and loss statement template free?

Yes. The profit and loss statement template is free in Google Sheets, Excel and PDF.

What does a profit and loss statement template include?

Revenue, cost of sales, gross profit, operating expenses, operating profit, interest, tax and net profit.

Is a P&L template the same as a profit and loss statement template?

Yes. P&L, income statement and profit and loss statement template all mean the same thing.

How is gross margin calculated in the profit and loss statement template?

Gross margin = gross profit ÷ revenue.

Can I use the profit and loss statement template for a small business?

Yes. It suits small businesses, freelancers and start-ups.

How often should I complete the profit and loss statement template?

Monthly for management, and quarterly or annually for reporting.

Can I use the profit and loss statement template for projects?

Yes. Use it to report project revenue, costs and margin.

Is the profit and loss statement template suitable for official accounts?

Use it for management purposes; official accounts should follow your local accounting standards.

Can I download the profit and loss statement template as a PDF?

Yes. Use the PDF button for a printable profit and loss statement template.

What is the difference between the beginner, advanced and expert profit and loss statement template?

The beginner profit and loss statement template keeps only the essential columns on one tab; the advanced version is the full template with every tab, dropdown and formula; the expert version adds instructions and revision history.